Skip to content Skip to footer
Opening Times: Mon - Fri: 9.00 to 4.30
The Stoneworks, West Horrington, Wells, Somerset BA5 3EH
Redwood Stone

Privacy Policy

The Stoneworks, West Horrington, Wells, Somerset BA5 3EH

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Redwood Stone handles and uses the personal details which it collects from its customers and suppliers to run its business and to keep in touch with customers and suppliers informing them about products, events, promotions and updates. Redwood Stone is committed to protecting all personal information and we are open about the nature of the information held.

Privacy Policy:
Redwood Stone, design and create Gothic Follies, Italianate Garden and Landscape Ornament. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. If you have any queries relating to the privacy policy please email sales@redwoodstone.com

What information do we collect about you?
When you buy from us or submit a query via a web form:
Some, or all of, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We use this for delivery information and in case we need to contact you specifically about your order.
We will not use your email address to send marketing communications unless you have given us consent by signing up to our e-newsletter.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect and use information about you to process your order.
Redwood Stone use the services of third party software providers to provide our email services. As a result of this your contact information may be hosted on servers outside of the UK. We carefully check these services to ensure they comply with UK GDPR regulation.
Redwood Stone does not share or sell information about customers to third parties.

Marketing
Occasionally, we would like to send you information about our marketing, promotion or shows & events which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing you may opt out at any time by using the link at the end of every email and we send or by using our contact details below.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. In certain circumstances, you can request that we erase your data which we will do where this would not prevent us meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or take a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.
However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Google Analytics
When someone visits  ww.redwoodstone.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Social Media
If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose.
In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th August 2020.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
By email: sales@redwoodstone.com
By post: Redwood Stone, The Stoneworks, West Horrington, Wells, Somerset, BA5 3EH

Get In Touch

The Stoneworks,
West Horrington,
Wells,
Somerset
BA5 3EH
England

Tel (01749) 677777
Fax (01749) 671177

Please e-mail us at sales@redwoodstone.com

Opening Times

Monday – Friday
(All year round excluding bank holidays)

9.00am to 4.30pm

Saturday
(First & last of each month – April to September)

9.00am to 1.00pm